Gallery

Sinh viên quốc tế tại Mỹ & Những yêu cầu khi du lịch Canada

Thien Vy dịch từ canadavisa.com

Ảnh minh họa flynithiya.com

Canada là điểm du lịch hấp dẫn và tiện lợi cho sinh viên quốc tế tại Hoa Kỳ.
Nhiều sinh viên nước ngoài ở Mỹ có cơ hội khám phá Bắc Mỹ và tận mắt chứng kiến những thành phố kỳ thú, những cảnh quan thiên nhiên bao la và các nền văn hóa đặc trưng mà Canada đem đến cho họ. Trước khi đi, hãy cân nhắc hai yếu tố quan trọng sau đây:

1. Phải chắc chắn rằng tất cả các giấy tờ liên quan đến nhập cảnh tại Mỹ đầy đủ, để bạn không gặp bất kỳ trở ngại nào khi trở lại Mỹ.

• Sinh viên mang Visa F 1 cần:

– Một mẫu I-20 hợp lệ, có chữ ký của nhân viên Trung Tâm Dịch Vụ Sinh Viên Quốc Tế trường ở trang số 3.
– Có con dấu visa F hợp lệ của hải quan trong hộ chiếu bạn (trừ khi bạn thuộc trường hợp được tự động gia hạn thị thực (Automatic Visa Revalidation – AVR).
– Chứng minh về hỗ trợ tài chính được liệt kê trong mục 8 của mẫu I-20
– Lưu ý: Người được bảo trợ mang Visa F2 cũng phải mang mẫu I-20 và con dấu thị thực loại F hợp lệ trong hộ chiếu.
– Lưu ý: Nếu bạn có visa F1 đào tạo thực hành (internship), bạn phải mang theo thẻ EAC (work permit) và lá thư chứng thực bạn được phép đến Mỹ để làm việc hoặc nghiên cứu. Nếu bạn vẫn chưa đi làm, bạn cần chứng minh về tài chánh cá nhân. Chữ ký chuẩn thuận du lịch sau khi tốt nghiệp đào tạo thực hành có giá trị trong vòng 6 tháng.

• Người mang visa J1 (du lịch và làm việc) cần:

– Một mẫu DS-2019 hợp lệ, có chữ ký của người có thẩm quyền hợp pháp của chương trình giao lưu và trao đổi khách mời (EVP).
– Có con dấu thị thực J hợp lệ của hải quan trong hộ chiếu bạn (trừ khi bạn thuộc trường hợp được tự động gia hạn thị thực).
– Chứng minh về hỗ trợ tài chính được liệt kê trong mục mục 5 của mẫu DS-2019.
– Lưu ý: Người được bảo trợ mang visa F2 cũng phải mang mẫu DS-2019 và con dấu hợp lệ của thị thực J trong hộ chiếu.
– Trong quá trình tự động gia hạn thị thực (AVR), hầu hết các sinh viên có thể trở lại Mỹ từ Canada bằng visa đã hết hạn, miễn là thời gian lưu trú tại Canada không quá 30 ngày. Những công dân của Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, Bắc Triều Tiên, và Cuba không đủ điều kiện để có tự động gia hạn thị thực (AVR). Họ cần phải xin một con dấu thị thực mới tại lãnh sự quán Mỹ hoặc Đại sứ quán Mỹ nếu mộc thị thực của họ sẽ hết hạn khi họ trở lại Mỹ.

2. Tìm hiểu xem bạn sẽ cần một thị thực du lịch Canada để đi du lịch Canada.

Trừ phi bạn là công dân của những nước được miễn thị thực, nếu không, bạn cần có một thị thực thường trú tạm (TRV) do Bô Công Dân và Di Trú Canada cấp. Nói chung, một TRV du lịch được cấp trong thời gian sáu tháng và bạn có thể nhận tại văn phòng Thị Thực Di Trú Canada gần nhất.
Bạn có thể vào google.com/maps để tìm địa chỉ tổng lãnh sự quán và tòa đại sứ Canada tại Mỹ.

Buffalo, New York
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Regional Program Centre
3000 HSBC Center
Buffalo, New York
14203-2884, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/buffalo

Detroit, Michigan
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
Suite 1100
600 Renaissance Centre
Detroit, Michigan
48243-1798, USA http://www.detroit.gc.ca

Los Angeles, California
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
550 South Hope Street, 9th Floor
Los Angeles, California
90071, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/los_angeles

New York, New York
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
1251 Avenue of the Americas
Concourse Level
New York, New York
10020-1175, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new_york

Seattle, Washington
Canadian Consulate General, Seattle
Immigration Section
1501 4th Ave.
Suite 600
Seattle, WA
98101-4328
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/seattle

Washington, D.C.
The Canadian Embassy
Immigration Section
501 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.
20001, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/can-am/menu-en.asp

Lưu ý quan trọng: Chúng tôi không cổ vũ việc sinh viên quốc tế có thị thực F hoặc J du lịch đến Canada rồi xin con dấu thị thực mới tại một Lãnh Sự Quán Hoa Kỳ. Nếu bạn nộp đơn xin một con dấu thị thực mới ở Canada, bạn sẽ phải chờ đến khi được chấp thuận, rồi sau đó mới trở về Mỹ. Nếu Lãnh Sự Quán Hoa Kỳ ở Canada không chấp thuận đơn xin thị thực mới của bạn, thì bạn không được phép trở lại nước Mỹ nữa và phải trở về đất nước của bạn trực tiếp từ Canada. Chỉ ở nước bạn, bạn có thể nộp đơn xin thị thực để vào lại Mỹ. Bạn nên tham khảo ý kiến chuyên gia tư vấn tại Văn Phòng Dịch Vụ Sinh Viên Quốc Tế của trường về vấn đề này.

International Students in the US – Requirements for Travel to Canada

Canada is an attractive and convenient travel destination for international students in the United States.
Many foreign students in the US take the opportunity to explore North America and experience the exciting cities, vast natural landscapes, and distinct cultures that Canada has to offer. Before you go, consider these two important factors:
1- Ensure that all your United States immigration documents are in order so that you will not have any problems returning to the USA.

• F-1 Student Visa Holders will require

o A valid SEVIS Form I-20, signed on Page 3 by an advisor at your International Student Services Office;
o A valid F visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
o Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 8 of the I-20.
o Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.
o Note: If you have F-1 Practical Training you will need to carry your Employment Authorization Card (EAC) and your letter of employment/research. If you are not yet employed, you will need a proof of personal funds. The travel signature for Post-Graduation Practical Training is valid for a period of six months.

• J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa Holders will require

o A valid DS-2019, signed in the Travel Validation section by a responsible officer of your Exchange Visitor Program;
o A valid J visa stamp in your passport (unless you qualify for Automatic Visa Revalidation*);
o Evidence of monetary support as listed in Section 5 of the DS-2019.
o Note: F-2 Dependents will need their own originals of the first two items.

* Under the process of Automatic Visa Revalidation, most students can return to the US from Canada on an expired visa stamp, provided that their stay in Canada is no longer than 30 days. Citizens of Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea, and Cuba are not eligible for Automatic Visa Revalidation. These students will need to apply for a new visa stamp at a United States consulate or embassy if their visa stamp will be expired upon re-entry to the US.

2- Find out whether you will need a Canada Visitor Visa in order to travel to Canada.

Unless your country of citizenship is among the visa exempt countries, you will need to obtain a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada. A tourist TRV is generally issued for a period of six months and can be obtained at your nearest Canadian Immigration Visa Office.

Buffalo, New York
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Regional Program Centre
3000 HSBC Center
Buffalo, New York
14203-2884, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/buffalo

Detroit, Michigan
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
Suite 1100
600 Renaissance Centre
Detroit, Michigan
48243-1798, USA http://www.detroit.gc.ca

Los Angeles, California
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
550 South Hope Street, 9th Floor
Los Angeles, California
90071, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/los_angeles

New York, New York
Consulate General of Canada
Immigration Section
1251 Avenue of the Americas
Concourse Level
New York, New York
10020-1175, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/new_york

Seattle, Washington
Canadian Consulate General, Seattle
Immigration Section
1501 4th Ave.
Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98101-4328 http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/seattle

Washington, D.C.
The Canadian Embassy
Immigration Section
501 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.
20001, USA http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/can-am/menu-en.asp

Important Note: It is not advisable for international students on F or J visas to travel to Canada to obtain a new visa stamp from a United States Consulate. If you apply for a visa stamp in Canada, you will need to wait until it is approved before you can head back to the US. If your new visa application is not approved by the US Consulate in Canada, you will not be permitted to reenter the United States and may need to return to your home country directly from Canada. Only in your home country will you be able to apply for your visa stamp to reenter the US. You should consult an advisor at your International Student Services Office about this matter.

http://www.canadavisa.com/us-international-student-travel.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s